Skip to Content

3 Easiest Classes to Use in Dark Souls 3

3 Easiest Classes to Use in Dark Souls 3

Dark Souls 3 has no shortage of unique and fun classes to choose from. Changing your class won’t give you immunity to death. However, you might be able to make a dent in your soaring death count. Beginners have it tough due to the base difficulty level of the game. 

Needless to say, choosing a class is all about compatibility. You don’t have to force yourself if a class doesn’t fit your style, the game features enough class options to keep everyone satisfied. 

While every class has its strengths and weaknesses, the following classes are easier to get into as a newbie:

The classes mentioned above tend to be sparing to newbies in terms of an easier learning curve. Needless to say, it is better to check out every class to find your perfect match.

Classes in Dark Souls 3

Dark Souls 3 features a total of 10 classes for the players, to begin with. Each class has its own set of skills, attacks, and upgrade paths. For example, an Assassin cannot wield a Sorcerer’s spells or a Knight cannot suddenly become a Cleric, and vice versa. 

With that said, there are times when a class can feel hard to maneuver due to its specific limitations. This can be particularly taxing on newcomers that are just getting used to the lightning-fast boss strikes. Therefore it is better to gauge a class’s capabilities before choosing one.

Classes: Starting Stats 

The general stats for every class are mentioned below:

ClassLevelVigorAttunementEnduranceVitalityStrengthDexterityIntelligenceFaithLuck
Assassin1010141110101411910
Cleric710149712871613
Deprived1101010101010101010
Herald91210912121181311
Knight9121011151312997
Mercenary81112111010161089
Pyromancer8111210812914147
Sorcerer69169771216712
Thief5101110991310814
Warrior714612111698911

Top Classes in Dark Souls 3

As mentioned, there are three classes that are relatively easier to get into as a new player joining the Dark Souls series. These classes hold unique traits that flatten their learning curves. 

A Pyromancer has unique damage skills that can make him easier to use and execute while an Assassin uses the “a good offense is the best defense”. A knight has enough vitality to tank most of the monsters in Dark Souls 3.

Each class has its own set of unique traits. This guide will be mentioning details about them below:

1- Pyromancer Class

The Pyromancer is a flame enthusiast that takes playing with fire quite literally. His official description is as follows:

“ pyromancer from a remote region who manipulates flame. Also an adept close combat warrior who wields a hand axe.”

The pyromancer has notable offensive and defensive properties and can dish out lasting damage in a span of time. Their scaling is based on the following attributes:

  • Intelligence
  • Faith

Starting Equipment

A Pyromancer begins his journey with the following:

IconEquipmentSkills
Hand AxeLets out a spirited warcry that can boost attack for a temporary period.
Caduceus Round ShieldRepels an attack at the correct time and follows up with a critical hit. 
Pyromancy FlameCombusts a powerful and fierce flame and launches it. 
Great Swamp RingBoosts Pyromancies by 12% while equipped.
Fire BallHurls a fireball at enemies.
Pyromancer Crown
Pyromancer Garb
Pyromancer Wrap
Pyromancer Trousers

2 – Assassin Class

An Assassin is an adept and slippery fellow that likes to deal burst damage to his target. The official description is as follows:

“An assassin who stalks their prey from the shadows. Favors sorceries in addition to thrusting swords.”

An Assassin can use sorceries along with normal combat. They prevail in difficult and fast-paced situations. An assassin specializes in the following attributes:

  • Intelligence
  • Dexterity

Starting Equipment

The starting equipment of an Assassin is as follows:

IconEquipmentSkills
EstocLocks onto the target to hit them with a large forward lunge. This attack can pierce through enemy shields while inflicting staggering damage.
Target ShieldCan repel an attack to follow up with a critical hit. It also grants longer parry windows and recovery time. 
Sorcerer’s StaffBoosts the strength of Sorceries for a short duration.
SpookMasks the noises of the caster while preventing fall damage.
Assassin Hood
Assassin Armor
Assassin Gloves
Assassin Trousers

3 – Knight Class

A Knight is a headstrong and persistent fellow who refuses to fall down. He would make a perfect substitute for a ragdoll, except this one fights back. The official description of a Knight is as follows.

“An obscure knight of poor renown who collapsed roaming the land. Sturdy, owing to high vitality and stout armor.”

A Knight has the highest vitality among all classes which makes him a strong starting option. He scales with the following attributes:

  • Attunement
  • Faith
  • Intelligence

Starting Equipment

The Starting Equipment for the Knight is mentioned below:

IconEquipmentSkills
LongswordWhile in stance, breaks an opponent’s guard from below and launches a soft slash with a forward lunge.
Knight ShieldRepels an attach at the opportune time and follows up with a critical hit. Can be used in both hands.
Knight Helm
Knight Armor
Knight Gauntlets
Knight Leggings

All in all, your aim should be to pick what works best for you rather than going for the class that seems most resourceful. With great power comes great responsibility, therefore, put more of your attention to the basics.

A prey cannot become the hunter in a single night. You will need to accumulate experiences with your death to get better and eventually prevail. If things are not going well for you then believe in yourself and your time will eventually come.